Results - Event 2

Walsall RCC 10mTT, K48/10, 24th May 2014

Series Points standings are here.
Photos from the event here and here.

Laura TrottHot on the heels of event one, the second event in this year’s series took place on the K48/10 on Saturday 24th May. Thanks to Walsall RCC for their organising and marshalling.

The wet weather put a number of participants off, but the hardy ones that braved the elements were able to compete alongside former junior world time trial champion and current team pursuit world champion Elinor Barker, and her WiggleHonda team mate, Olympic and world team pursuit champion, Laura Trott.

Elinor BarkerIn tricky conditions, Laura Trott won the women’s event in a time of 22:21, faster than all but four of the men’s times, with her team mate Barker coming in second in 22.59. Liz Powell (Mike Vaughan Cycles) put in an excellent time of 23:28 for third overall, and first of the 12 series participants that raced on the day. Event 1 winner Rosie Armitage (Team Echelon-Rotor) was not present, but last year’s series winner, Helen Boatman (Team Milton Keynes) placed fifth overall, and was second of the series participants in a time of 24.24.

Stafford RC were once again present in strength and numbers and took the team prize with Susan Semple (24:53) and Annis Moore (25.24) (who exchanged finishing positions from the first event) and Sue Smith (26.06).

The men’s event was won by Scott Westwood of Walsall RCC in 21.32.

Series leader Liz PowellIn the series rankings, Liz Powell now has a narrow lead of 4 points over Helen Boatman in second, with Annis Moore in third. Stephanie Peters of Hinckley CRC leads the most improved rider competition, overtaking Louise Notley of Stafford RC, with Lucy Walters of Wyre Forest CRC in third. Helen Boatman continues to lead the vets rankings, with Stafford RC team mates Sue Smith and Susan Semple tied in second and closely followed by Annis Moore, just 5 points behind. Rhiannon Dougall (Warwick University Triathlon and RCC), who didn’t take part in the second event, continues to lead the novices competition, with Louise Steel of Evolve in second and Nicky Thomas of Warwickshire Ladies RC in third.

Event photographs available to buy from the event photographer Roy Edwards: Kimroy photography - view them here.

Anna Wordsworth

 

 

 


Walsall RCC 10, K48/10, 24th May 2014

 

Actual Results

Actual Placing Series Points Name   Club Act Result 
1 100 Liz Powell Mike Vaughan Cycles 23:28
2 93 Helen Boatman Team Milton Keynes 24:24
3 86 Susan Semple Stafford RC 24:53
4 79 Annis Moore Stafford RC 25:24
5 71 Lucy Walters Wyre Forest CRC 25:42
6 64 Sue Smith Stafford RC 26:06
7 57 Cath Fenn Warwick University Tri Club 26:10
8 50 Stephanie Peters Hinckley CRC 27:21
9 43 April Lewis Stafford RC 28:14
10 36 Karen Riley BRAT 29:05
11 29 Caroline Flooks RLS CC 30:48
12 21 Louise Notley Stafford RC 30:58
13 14 Louise Steel Evolve 31:44
14 7 Clare Bradley Trek Bicycle Coventry 33:49

 


 

Improvement Results

Imprnt Placing Series Points Name   Club PB Act Result Imprnt Result
1 100 Stephanie Peters Hinckley CRC 28:43 27:21 -01:22
2 93 Lucy Walters Wyre Forest CRC 26:20 25:42 -00:38
3 86 Louise Notley Stafford RC 31:26 30:58 -00:28
4 79 Louise Steel Evolve 32:08 31:44 -00:24
5 71 Liz Powell Mike Vaughan Cycles 23:20 23:28 00:08
6 64 Karen Riley BRAT 28:18 29:05 00:47
7 57 Cath Fenn Warwick University Tri Club 25:18 26:10 00:52
8 50 Annis Moore Stafford RC 24:16 25:24 01:08
9 43 Helen Boatman Team Milton Keynes 23:10 24:24 01:14
10 36 April Lewis Stafford RC 26:43 28:14 01:31
11 29 Sue Smith Stafford RC 24:03 26:06 02:03
12 21 Susan Semple Stafford RC 22:27 24:53 02:26
13 14 Caroline Flooks RLS CC 27:44 30:48 03:04
14 7 Clare Bradley Trek Bicycle Coventry 30:00 33:49 03:49

 


 

Veterans Results

Vet Placing Series Points Name   Club Std  Act Result  Vet Result
1 100 Helen Boatman Team Milton Keynes 28:19 24:24 03:55
2 91 Susan Semple Stafford RC 28:43 24:53 03:50
3 82 Sue Smith Stafford RC 29:32 26:06 03:26
4 73 Annis Moore Stafford RC 28:34 25:24 03:10
5 64 Lucy Walters Wyre Forest CRC 28:19 25:42 02:37
6 55 Cath Fenn Warwick University Tri Club 28:19 26:10 02:09
7 45 April Lewis Stafford RC 29:03 28:14 00:49
8 36 Stephanie Peters Hinckley CRC 28:02 27:21 00:41
9 27 Karen Riley BRAT 28:02 29:05 -01:03
10 18 Louise Steel Evolve 28:02 31:44 -03:42
11 9 Clare Bradley Trek Bicycle Coventry 29:26 33:49 -04:23

 


 

Novices Results

Novice Placing Series Points Name   Club Novice Result
1 100 Louise Steel Evolve 31:44
2 50 Clare Bradley Trek Bicycle Coventry 33:49